Burke & Wills Web
www.burkeandwills.net.au
The online digital research archive of expedition records
© 2017

Members of the Victorian Legislative Council, 1860
 
1a Beckett, Thomas TurnerCentral 
2 Fellows, Thomas Howard Central  
3 Hodgson, John Central  
4 Cole, George Ward Central  
5 Fawkner, John Pascoe Central  
6 Hull, William Henry Central  
7 Miller, Henry Central  
8 Thomson, Robert Eastern  
9 Highett, William Eastern  
10 Hervey, Matthew Eastern  
11 Williams, Benjamin Eastern  
12 Stewart, James Eastern  
13 Fraser, Alexander North-Western  
14 Rolfe, George North-Western  
15 Mitchell, Sir William Henry Fancourt North-Western  
16 Urquhart, George North-Western  
17 Keogh, Dennis Patrick North-Western  
18 Wilkie, David Elliott North-Western  
19 Robertson, Francis North-Western  
20 Bennett, John Barter Southern  
21 Kennedy, Donald Angus Southern  
22 Power, Thomas Herbert Southern  
23 Rutherford, Gideon Southern  
24 Clarke, William John Turner Southern  
25 Degraves, William Southern  
26 Hope, Robert Culbertson South-Western  
27 Strachan, James Ford South-Western  
28 Henty, James South-Western  
29 Roope, William South-Western  
30 Coppin, George Selth South-Western  
31 McCrae, John South-Western  
32 Vaughan, Charles Western  
33 Palmer, Sir James Frederick Western  
34 Henty, Stephen George Western  
35 Black, Niel Western  
 

 
Members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, 1859-1862
 
1William Joseph O'Hea Ararat 
2William McLellan Ararat 
3Dr George Samuel Evans Avoca 
4James Macpherson Grant Avoca 
5John Basson Humffray Ballaarat East 
6John Cathie Ballaarat East 
7John Robertson Bailey Ballaarat West 
8Robert Malachy Sergeant Ballaarat West 
9John Hood Belfast 
10Mr C H Ebden BrightonGeorge Higinbotham MLA from May 1861
11Butler Cole Aspinall Castlemaine 
12Dr John Macadam Castlemaine 
13Vincent Pyke Castlemaine 
14Dr Thomas Embling Collingwood 
15Mr Don Collingwood 
16Mr G M Stephen Collingwood 
17Mr J T Smith Creswick 
18William Frazer Creswick 
19John Houston Crowlands 
20John Woods Crowlands 
21Mr P Snodgrass Dalhousie 
22Mr W T Mollison Dundas 
23James Mackintosh East Bourke 
24Richard Heales East Bourke 
25Robert Bennett East Bourke 
26Dr Alexander Thompson East Geelong 
27James Cowie East Geelong 
28Dr Alexander Hunter East Melbourne  
29James McCulloch East Melbourne  
30Robert Stirling Hore Anderson Emerald Hill  
31John Charles King Evelyn
resigned November 1859
32Richard Henry Lock Grenville 
33Robert Gillespie Grenville 
34John O'Shanassy Kilmore 
35Thomas Henry Hadley Kyneton Boroughs 
36George Harker Maldonresigned March 1860
37George Brodie Mandurang 
38Thomas Carpenter Mandurang 
39Michael Prendergast Maryborough 
40Richard Davies Ireland Maryborough 
41Francis Murphy Murray Boroughs 
42Mr D Reid Murray District 
43Edward Henty Normanby 
44Mr J Johnson North Gipps LandGeorge Mackay from November 1861
45George Elliott Barton North Melbourne 
46John Sinclair North Melbourne 
47Alexander Keefer Ovensresigned March 1860
48John Dennistoun Wood Ovens 
49Joseph Wilkie Polwarth and South Grenville
50Mr J N McLeod Portland 
51James Goodall Francis Richmond 
52Mr Woolley Richmond 
53James Service Ripon and Hampden 
54John Everard Rodney 
55John Henderson Sandhurst 
56Robert Frederick Howard Sandhurst 
57William Nicholson Sandridge 
58Hibbert Newton South Bourke  
59Mr L L Smith South Bourke  
60James Gattie Carr South Grant 
61John Myles South Grant 
62Peter Lalor South Grant 
63James Stewart Johnston St. Kilda 
64Mr Michie St. Kilda 
65Charles Gavan Duffy Villiers and Heytesbury
66Dr Alexander Russell Villiers and Heytesbury
67George Samuel Wegg Horne Warrnambool 
68Henry Amsinck West Bourke  
69Mark Last King West Bourke  
70Patrick Phelan West Bourke election declared void January 1860
71John Henry Brooke West Geelong 
72Mr Harrison West Geelong 
73Robert Caldwell West Melbourne  
74Thomas Loader West Melbourne  
75George Frederick Verdon Williamstown  
76Robert Tarver Firebrace Wimmera 
 

 
Surveyor General
 
  Hoddle, Robert 1851-53  
Clarke, Capt. Andrew 1853 - Mar 1857  
Horne, George Samuel Wegge 11 Mar - Apr 1857 also Commissioner of Crown Lands and Surveys
Darbyshire, George Christian 1857  
Hodgkinson, Clement 28 Oct 1857 - Mar 1858  
Ligar, Charles Whybrow 29 Mar 1858 - September 1868
Skene, Alexander John 1869 - 1886  
 

 
Government Printer
 
  Brown & Howards Jan-Dec 1843
Clarke, William Jan-Dec 1844
Goode, Samuel Jan-Dec 1845
Clarke, William Jan-Dec 1846
Goode, Samuel Jan 1847-Dec 1848
Wilson, Edward Jan-Dec 1849
Boursiquot, G. D. Jan-Feb 1850
Wilson & Johnston Mar-Dec 1850
 
Govt Printing Office formed under an official Government Printer:January 1851
 
  Khull, Edward Jan 1851-Oct 1851
Ferres, John Nov 1851-Jul 1887
 

 
Government Astronomer
 
  Neumayer, Georg Balthazar von 1859-1863 Govt Astronomer
Ellery Robert L.J. 1863-1895 Govt Astronomer & Meteorologist
Baracchi, Pietro Paolo Giovanni Ernesto 1895-1915
 

 
Government Geologist
 
  Selwyn, Alfred Richard Cecil 1853 - 1869
  Geologist, initially attached to Surveyor-General’s Dept, then placed in turn under Chief Secretary, Commissioner of Mines, Commissioner of Lands and Surveys and then Minister of Mines in 1867.
Govt Geological Survey inaugurated 1856.
Govt Geological Survey disbanded for a year. 1869-1870
Smyth, Robert Brough 1870-1876 Secretary of Mines.
Appears no specific ‘govt geologist’ for many years, just a series of men appointed by Minister / Secretary of Mines to do survey/mapping work
 

 
Mines
  Minister of Mines
Sullivan, James Forrester Jun 1863-Jul 1866
Macgregor, John Jul 1866-May 1868
Kerferd, George Briscoe May-Jul 1868
Sullivan, James Forrester
Jul 1868-Sep 1869
Smith, John Thomas Sep 1869-Apr 1870
 
  Commissioner of Mines
Humffray, John Basson Nov 1860-Nov 1861
 
  Secretaries for Mines
Smyth, Robert Brough 1860-1876
no secretary? [or 1897?] 1876-1891
Howitt, Alfred 1891 or 1897-??
Travis, James f.1902
 

 
Commissioner of Crown Lands and Survey
  Horne, George Samuel Wegg Mar - Apr 1857
vacant Apr 1857 - Dec 1858
Duffy, Charles Gavan Dec 1858 - Mar 1859
Evans, George Samuel Mar - Oct 1859
Service, James Oct 1859 - Sep 1860
Pyke, Vincent Sep 1860
Greeves, Augustus Frederic Adolphus Sep - Nov 1860
Brooke, John Henry Nov 1860 - Nov 1861
Duffy, Charles Gavan Nov 1861 - Jun 1863
Heales, Richard Jun 1863 - Jun 1864
vacant Jun - Sep 1864
Grant, James MacPherson Sep 1864 - May 1868
Gillies, Duncan May - Jul 1868
Grant, James MacPherson Jul 1868 - Sep 1869
McKean, James Sep 1869 - Apr 1870
MacPherson, John Alexander Apr 1870 - Jun 1871
Grant, James MacPherson Jun 1871 - Jun 1872
Casey, James Joseph Jun 1872 - Aug 1875
Longmore, Francis Aug 1870 - Oct 1875
 

 
Commissioner of Railways
  Loader, Thomas Nov - Dec 1860
vacant Dec 1860 - May 1861
Houston, John May - Nov 1861
 
Commissioner of Railways and Roads
  Mitchell, William Henry Fancourt, MLC Dec 1861 - Jun 1863
Grant , James MacPherson Jun 1863 - Sep 1864
vacant Sep 1864 - Jul 1866
Miller, Henry Jul 1866 - Jan 1867
Macgregor, John Jan - Mar 1867
Sulllivan, James Forrester Mar 1867 - May 1868
vacant May - Jul 1868
Jones, Charles Edwin Jul 1868 - Mar 1869
Sullivan, James Forrester Apr - Sep 1869
Wilson, William Sep 1869
Longmore, Francis Sep 1869 - Apr 1870
 

 
Postmasters-General
 
  Mitchell, William Henry Fancourt Apr 1857 - Mar 1858
Evans, George Samuel Mar 1858 - Oct 1859
Bailey, John Robinson Oct 1859 - Oct 1860
Newton, Hibbert Oct - Nov 1860
Loader, Thomas Dec 1860 - Mar 1861
Macadam, John Apr - Nov 1861
Evans, George Samuel Dec 1861 - Jun 1863
Fellows, Thomas Howard Oct 1863 - Mar 1864
McCulloch, James May 1864 - May 1868
Smith, George Verney Jul 1868 - Sep 1869
vacant Sep 1869 - Jun 1872
Langton, Edward Jun 1872 - Jul 1874
 

 
------------------------
www.burkeandwills.net.au Burke & Wills Web The digital research archive of expedition records
© 2017, Dave Phoenix